Accident Hughes 269 , Monday 9 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2019
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkdun Range, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a rollover during a precautionary landing in gusting wind conditions to hillside terrain in the Hawkdun Range in Central Otago. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/central-otago/two-escape-central-otago-helicopter-crash