Runway excursion Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N5521X, Wednesday 15 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Olsem Aerial Application Service
Registration: N5521X
MSN: 1721R
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westbrook, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Westbrook, MN (3MN4)
Destination airport:Westbrook, MN (3MN4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power at rotation during takeoff. The airplane cleared a soybean field off the end of the runway and then a two-lane road before entering a corn field on the opposite side of the road. The airplane traveled about 300 ft into the corn field with 8-ft-tall corn before nosing over and coming to rest. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of engine power or a mechanical failure or malfunction of the flight control system.

Engine monitor data revealed that the accident takeoff was the fifth takeoff of the day. At the beginning of the takeoff, the engine speed and torque increased smoothly to full power. About 50 seconds after the takeoff began, the engine speed and torque decreased abruptly over 3 or 4 seconds consistent with the encounter with the corn field.

The distance that the airplane traveled into the corn field was consistent with normal acceleration under full engine power during the takeoff run. The engine monitor data revealed that the engine was producing full power until encountering the corn field with no evidence of a loss of engine power. Thus, because the available evidence indicated that the airplane was operating normally at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine why the runway excursion occurred.

Probable Cause: A runway excursion during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location