| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 2014 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Ag Enterprises Llc |
| Registration: | N3097F |
| MSN: | T34-114DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Buckeye, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Buckeye, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operator reported that the commercial pilot had conducted agricultural flights in the airplane for about 2 to 3 hours earlier on the morning of the accident without problems. During the initial climb for the accident flight, about 30 ft above ground level, the engine lost partial power. Subsequently, the pilot conducted an emergency landing straight ahead, and the airplane descended and impacted a field, during which the wings and fuselage were substantially damaged.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel samples were taken from the fuel tanks and the operator's fuel supply tank. Testing of the samples revealed that the fuel from both the airplane's fuel tanks and the operator's supply tank were essentially water. It is likely that the loss of engine power was due to water contamination of the fuel.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location