Serious incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVB, Saturday 11 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2009
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVB
MSN: 25811/1018
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 318
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 10th, 2009, British Airways flight 288 was pushing back towards Runway 26 at Sky Harbor Airport at 7:40 p.m. MST (Arizona Time). Upon starting the engines, smoke started pouring into the cabin of the aircraft, and the aircraft was pulled back onto Gate B25 in Phoenix. After the aircraft was back at the Gate, evacuation slides were deployed and all 298 passengers and 18 crew members were safely evacuated. Phoenix Fire Department was on the scene as well as engineers. No Fire was found, However Phoenix Fire crews found smoke in the cabin and the Overhead compartment. 15 People were treated by Paramedics in the terminal for cuts and bruises from the evacuation slides. 1 person was transported to a local hospital for complaints of shoulder pain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422faa1ed915d13710007cf/Boeing_747-436__G-CIVB_06-10.pdf

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/travelnews/5802986/Passengers-tell-of-panic-on-smoke-filled-jet.html
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/8145686.stm
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2009/jul/11/british-airways-evacuated-smoke-phoenix

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7038404 (Photo)

Media: