Wirestrike Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N3090C, Friday 11 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Souther Crop Spraying Inc
Registration: N3090C
MSN: T34-075DC
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Willacoochee, Atkinson County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, as he circled the field to realign the airplane with it, the airplane struck power lines. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a wooded area next to the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 1995 N3090C Morrison Enterprises 0 West Helena, AR sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: