| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2019 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | Fly Synthesis Texan EVO RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-HYT |
| MSN: | F2EH1741202F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Golan Height -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Karnim |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On Wednesday, August 21, 2019, at 12:36 PM, a Fly Synthesis Texan pilot took off from the airport from Karnim to photograph vineyards in the northern Golan Heights, for the Ministry of Agriculture. About five and a half kilometers from the border, the pilot felt a slight blow to the right wing. As the plane continued to function normally, he continued working.
The aircraft was shot at by Israeli troops who thought it was a hostile aircraft. The aircraft landed safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Ynet.co.il in hebrew
https://www.ynet.co.il/articles/0,7340,L-5573232,00.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/4XHYT/history/20190821/0939Z 