Incident Boeing 757-330 (WL) D-ABOE, Tuesday 13 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:06:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-ABOE
MSN: 29012/839
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palma de Mallorca (PMI) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Condor flight DE1508, a Boeing 757-330 (WL), suffered severe tire damage after landing on runway 06L at Palma de Mallorca, Spain.
The tires were already damaged during the takeoff from Munich due to debris on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.mallorcazeitung.es/lokales/2019/08/13/deutscher-urlaubsflieger-muss-flughafen-mallorca/70344.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=4cb86f14&opt=0
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/de1508

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1999 D-ABOE Condor 0 Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) non
Runway excursion
11 November 2012 D-ABOE Condor Flugdienst 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media: