Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra LV-GKY, Tuesday 16 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Flying Time
Registration: LV-GKY
MSN: 272
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Carcaraña city (Santa Fe Province) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carcarana Airstrip (Private)
Destination airport:Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 16, 2019, aircraft registration LV-GKY, a Tecnan P2002JF, took off from Rosario International Airport (SAAR) (Rosario City, Santa Fe Province) at 19:05 UTC to the Carcarañá Di Giuseppe private airfield ( CDI) (Carcarañá city, Santa Fe Province), to carry out a refueling and then a training flight with a navigation of approximately 3 hours.

The LV-GKY left SAAR with approximately 40 liters of fuel, distributed symmetrically between both tanks.

It landed at CDI at 19:21 UTC, and carried out a full refueling, therefore for the new takeoff the aircraft was carrying 100 liters of MOGAS.

At 19:34:13 UTC, the satellite tracking system installed on the aircraft identified it passing runway threshold 29 with a ground speed (GS) of 50.4 kt.

At 19:34:26 UTC, (13 seconds later) the tracker reports the disconnection of the power supply and a change of course to the NE of rwy threshold 29 and a last speed record of 39.0 kt.

The pilot in training indicated that the rotation was at 50 KIAS and that after takeoff they began to feel vibrations from the engine, that the vibrations were increasing and that he could see that the RPM were decreasing until reaching zero. They reached a height of approximately 200 ft, and since he could not control the aircraft, he passed the controls to the instructor, they lowered the nose to gain speed and after overcoming the power lines that were in the runway path, the aircraft would have stalled and got inverted, hitting the ground inverted and with a large dive angle.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- At the time of take-off from runway 11 at Carcarañá aerodrome, the LV-GKY exceeded the maximum take-off weight and its centre of gravity was outside the permitted range.
- After rotation, the aircraft experienced a partial stall which evolved into a total loss of power.
- In view of the emergency, the crew opted to make an emergency landing, at which time the aircraft lost control.
- The loss of power and subsequent in-flight engine shutdown was probably caused by an obstruction in the fuel passage at the outlet of the tank selector valve.
- The tank selector valve was found after the accident in a position not intended for its correct operation (45° to the left of the left tank position).
- The characteristics of the tank selector valve fitted to the aircraft were at variance with the type certification standards.
- The attachment of the shoulder anchorages to the aircraft structure did not comply with the design and manufacturing standards for aircraft structures due to the distance of the rivets to the edge of the sheet metal and would not comply with the approved type design.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.lacapital.com.ar/la-region/dos-heridos-graves-al-precipitarse-una-avioneta-carcarana-n2512919.html

INTERIM SAFETY REPORT - JST: https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/64464997-19.pdf