This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 July 2019 |
| Time: | c. 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A380-841 |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SKN |
| MSN: | 071 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Singapore Airlines flight SQ335, an Airbus A380-841, suffered multiple birdstrikes on approach to Singapore-Changi International Airport.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10157381313734686&set=pcb.10157381314104686&type=3&theater https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-skn#213d7f1f Location