Accident Cessna 402A P2-GKP, Friday 29 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-GKP
MSN: 402A-0121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Otto, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:AYMD - Madang
Destination airport:AYGA - Goroka
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed en-route between Madang and Goroka, exact reason unknown but all survived.

Sources:

Balus Vol III