Incident Fly Synthesis Storch 500 , Saturday 22 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch 500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Penfield Airport (YPEF), Penfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPEF
Destination airport:YPEF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a supervised solo session, the student pilot bounced the aircraft in the landing phase of flight and reportedly impacted his head on the aircraft internal structure, becoming temporarily unconscious. The resulting uncontrolled flight ended with the aircraft coming to rest inverted with substantial damage to airframe and propulsion system. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft unassisted and no further injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf