Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle 957, Sunday 1 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle
Owner/operator:Israel Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with IDF-AF Douglas A-4N Skyhawk. The F-15 landed safety with the right wing completly torn off.

Sources:

Scramble 343