| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2019 |
| Time: | 08:09 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Chim-Nir Aviation |
| Registration: | 4X-AVN |
| MSN: | T34-178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beit Shean area, Jordan valley -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed following an engine failure during agricultural spraying. The pilot was lightly injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Facebook picture
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-5527475,00.html __________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9287290/L (photo)