Accident North American P-51A Mustang 43-6069, Thursday 25 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51A Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-6069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal [east 20 miles of Bay] and northwest of Rangoon -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramu, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Colonel Harry Melton was shot down in a dogfight; he was captured after parachuting from his plane by the Japanese. He did not survive the war.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-51/43-6069/index.html