Accident Rockwell S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush N4907X, Saturday 25 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Bearcreek Flying Service LLC
Registration: N4907X
MSN: 2099R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12813 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakes, Dickey County, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oakes, ND (2D5)
Destination airport:Oakes, ND (2D5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight in the turbopropeller-equipped airplane when the engine lost total power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to an uneven field, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

Teardown examination of the engine revealed that the teeth of the engine's helical cam gear were fractured. Several of the gear teeth cracks showed signatures consistent with fatigue failure. The engine assembly had a relatively low time in service (485 hours) since its most recent overhaul. The helical cam gear assembly did not show pre-existing installation anomalies.

The type and degree of damage to the helical cam gear was indicative of an uncoupling of the high-speed pinion from the helical cam gear of the engine torque sensor. The uncoupling event resulted in the continuous activation of the negative torque system, which likely drained the oil in the propeller and increased the propeller blade angle. This action would have resulted in an increase in engine operating temperature and subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The failure of the helical cam gear of the engine assembly due to fatigue cracks in the gear teeth, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA156
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4907X

Location