Incident ICP Savannah S , Sunday 20 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Balanabah Tottenham, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Balanabah Tottenham, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After completing both cockpit and engine tests, the pilot proceeded to roll down the runway. After approximately 200 metres, and reaching 50 knots, the plane lifted approximately 2 metres. The nose of the plane pitched up and after correction, the plane dropped, resulting in a hard landing on the nose wheel.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/