Incident Tecnam P92 Eaglet , Sunday 28 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palmyra Airfield (YPYA), Palmyra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YPYA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the monthly Aero Club spot landing competition, the plane stalled approx 0.5m above the runway and dropped onto the right hand main gear, resulting in a slightly bent right hand main gear leg.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location