| Date: | Thursday 31 May 2018 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Air Aids Inc |
| Registration: | N6215P |
| MSN: | H80-180DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 991 hours |
| Engine model: | GE Aviation Czech H80-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parkin, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Parkin, MO (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | Parkin, MO (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll for the agricultural application flight, the right rudder pedal went full forward against the material hopper and that he subsequently could not maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane subsequently exited the left side of the runway and struck a ditch.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the right rudder pedal had become detached from the rudder pedal adjustment mechanism due to wear on the adjustment track. The Before Starting Engine checklist included a step to adjust and lock the rudder pedals before starting the engine; however, the condition of the rudder system indicated that the airplane had been operated with the rudder pedal forward of the final detent position and against the safety stop rather than in a locked detent position for an undetermined amount of time. The improper adjustment and locking of the rudder pedal adjustment mechanism over time likely led to the excessive wear on the rudder pedal adjustment track, the detachment of the rudder pedal, and the pilot’s subsequent inability to maintain directional control. After the accident, the airplane manufacturer released a service letter detailing the proper use, rigging, and maintenance of the rudder system, including the rudder pedal adjustment mechanism.
Probable Cause: The improper operation of the rudder pedal adjustment mechanism for an undetermined period of time, which led to the failure of the rudder pedal adjustment track, the detachment of the rudder pedal, and the pilot’s subsequent inability to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location