Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU 44-77999, Tuesday 8 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-77999
MSN: 33395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Palmyra Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmyra Atoll
Destination airport:O'ahu, HI
Narrative:
Crashed on a reef in shallow water 30 seconds after taking off and broke into several peaces. Radioman (19) seriously injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 10 July 1947, p2
AAIR
Laurel Outlook 13 August 1947, p8