| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 2018 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32064 |
| MSN: | G10-113 |
| Engine model: | Garrett Tup-331-10- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marysville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Yuba City, CA (O52) |
| Destination airport: | Marysville, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that he had been applying rice seed to a field throughout the day and was returning to land on a dirt airstrip. During the approach, the airplane encountered a downdraft, and the right main landing gear (MLG) impacted the top of a seed dispensing truck that was positioned near the approach end of the airstrip. The pilot continued the landing, and upon touchdown, the right MLG collapsed, the airplane veered right, crossed over a ditch, and then came to rest in a field.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right MLG attachment point to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot landed to the north and reported that the wind was gusting to about 8 to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a truck while on final approach after the airplane encountered a downdraft, which resulted in the subsequent failure of the right main landing gear and loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18CA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location