| Date: | Monday 11 March 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Telem Aviation |
| Registration: | 4X-AFI |
| MSN: | 2112R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Moshav Kalahim -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sdeh Yaman |
| Destination airport: | Sdeh Yaman |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After several rounds of spraying of agricultural plots, the pilot returned to the airstrip. When looking inside the cockpit for a few seconds, the aircraft hit the ground, sliding on its belly until it stopped. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIAI