Incident Boeing 737-8FN (WL) C-GKVL, Sunday 4 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2018
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FN (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-GKVL
MSN: 37076/3147
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Sunwing Airlines, was conducting flight WG706 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON to Aruba/Reina Beatrix Intl (TNCA), Aruba with 6 crew members and 107 passengers on board. Shortly after the departure behind an Airbus A320 (D-AICA, operating Air Transat TS3824) off runway 23 at CYYZ, with a visual separation of approximately 2-3 miles, the aircraft encountered wake turbulence through 2000 feet ASL. An uncommanded roll to the right was halted with full aileron deflection, but only enough to maintain a bank angle of approximately 25° that lasted approximately 4 seconds. 6 seconds after returning to wings level, a second event of uncommanded roll took place, this time to the left; however this roll was controllable with aileron input and lasted approximately 2 seconds. The flight continued to TNCA without further incident.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2014 OK-TVL Travel Service Airlines 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event