Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Thursday 14 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Israeli Defense Force (IDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beit Shemesh, near Jerusalem -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter struck trees in bad weather conditions and crashed in Beit Shemesh, near Jerusalem. The helicopter sustained unknown damage and there were no fatalities.

Preliminary info suggests that the pilot flew in an area known for its long trees in bad weather, which caused him to crash into a large tree.

Sources:

https://www.khaberni.com/news/274027?fbclid=IwAR39oPXXKGmRbVPl6XhhEMLo1wK-G6b7Gy0wcOdDNAsw00J43U0Jz5cQsBo (Arabic)