Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) 4X-BDJ, Monday 11 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Aeropower
Registration: 4X-BDJ
MSN: 0315E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Meron -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an operation of of placing power poles on Mount Meron. Towards the end of the work, while hovering over a power pole, for stabilization and alignment after burying it in the ground, the helicopter tail boom hit the top of the power pole, on its left side, and immediately afterwards the tail rotor hit the pole and broke. Following the loss of the tail rotor, the helicopter fell on its side, on the side of Mount Meron, over Moshav Meron.
The main rotor hit the ground while rotating with the engine power and disintegrated. The pilot was injured and evacuated to Rambam Hospital by the 669th Rescue Unit of the Air Force.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://koide9enisrael.blogspot.com/2019/03/32-ans-apres-avoir-sauve-le-pilote-de.html
https://hamodia.com/2019/03/11/helicopter-crashes-mount-meron-pilot-injured/
https://www.theyeshivaworld.com/news/israel-news/1692936/watch-it-helicopter-installing-high-voltage-power-lines-crashes-near-meron-suffers-only-minor-injuries.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8719893 (photo)

Media: