| Date: | Sunday 3 March 2019 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-S043 |
| MSN: | 531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Cumbre, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Cumbre Aerodrome, CD |
| Destination airport: | La Cumbre Aerodrome, CD |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Tecnam P2002 Sierra, took off from La Cumbre aerodrome at 18:55 hours, to perform a local pleasure flight. After five minutes of flight, in visual flight conditions and during the cruise phase, the pilot had a loss of control in flight.
As a consequence of the event, the aircraft caught fire and exploded, resulting in its total destruction except for the nose gear, the engine and two multifunction displays.
The two occupants descended by their own means and were injured.
Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The pilot lost control of the aircraft while flying at low speed and at low altitude.
- During the execution of the flight, the aircraft flew below the safety altitude (1000 ft).
- The flight path was below the minimum separation from the mountainside suggested by current regulations.
- The wind could have been a contributing factor due to the low separation with the terrain and the effect this produces in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.eldiariodecarlospaz.com.ar/sucesos/2019/3/3/una-avioneta-se-estrello-en-la-cumbre-desato-un-incendio-hay-dos-mujeres-heridas-64630.html https://www.cadena3.com/noticias/sociedad/siguen-internadas-las-dos-mujeres-heridas-caer-avioneta_134824 https://www.eldiariodecarlospaz.com.ar/sucesos/2019/3/3/una-avioneta-se-estrello-en-la-cumbre-desato-un-incendio-hay-dos-mujeres-heridas-64630.html BASIC REPORT:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/12846448-19.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2017 |
LV-S043 |
Private |
0 |
Villa General Belgrano airfield |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |