Accident Sukhoi Su-24MRK2 KG-93, Wednesday 20 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2019
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MRK2
Owner/operator:525 Sqn Algerian Air Force
Registration: KG-93
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rechaïga, Wilaya de Tiaret -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ain Oussara AFB /1ère Région Militaire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Algerian military fighter jet crashed under unknown circumstances during a night training. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-algeria-crash/algeria-military-plane-crash-kills-two-ministry-idUSKCN1QA171
https://www.alg24.net/crash-su-24-de-tiaret-gaid-salah-ordonne-louverture-dune-enquete/
https://www.menadefense.net/algerie/crash-dun-su-24-de-reconnaissance-a-rechaiga-w-de-tiaret/

Media: