Accident Piper PA-23 Apache AP-ATN, Saturday 3 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1964
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Aero Club Karachi
Registration: AP-ATN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria Island -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria Airport
Destination airport:Lisboa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistani twin-engined tourist plane missing after take-off. Burnt wreckage found next day.

Sources:

The Indian Express 5 October 1964, p7
Diário de Lisboa 4 October 1964, p24