Wirestrike Accident Flight Design CTLS-ELA HB-WYA, Sunday 30 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS-ELA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-WYA
MSN: F-09-03-06
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bang Phra Si racha Chonburi Province -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chiang Rai International Airport - CEI
Destination airport:Bang Phra Airport- VTBT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of two Flight Design CTLS-ELA aircraft being flown solo around the world by two paraplegic pilots in an adventure known as Handiflight Around the World promoting the inclusion of disabled people and raising funds for handicap international with the support of Lions International. The two aircraft were accompanied by Piper PA24-250 Comanche HB-OVW being flown by another disabled pilot. The three aircraft were on approach to Bang Phra Airport in the Si Racha District, south east of Bangkok when HB-WYA went down. It has been reported that several broken power cables were found in the vicinity and it is believed that the aircraft struck these before crashing and being engulfed in flames.
The pilot Mike Lomberg died.

Sources:

1. Death of our Friend Mike Lomberg
2. Handiflight Around the World Facebook Page
3. disabled-round-the-world-pilot-killed-in-crash

Location

Media: