This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 February 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Toky-Narita Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | RJAA |
| Destination airport: | VHHH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Approximately two-thirds of the 389 passengers had boarded a Northwest Airlines Tokyo-Hong Kong flight, when a passenger’s carry-on bag caught fire in an overhead bin. Flight attendants put out the fire with two fire extinguishers. One passenger suffered
Sources:
FAA