Incident Maxair Drifter 582 25-0206, Saturday 30 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:09:30
Type:Maxair Drifter 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cythera, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cythera, QLD
Destination airport:Cythera, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine failed shortly after takeoff and that he was forced to land the aircraft on unsuitable terrain. The reason for the engine failure was not determined. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903847/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33827/aair198903847.pdf