Wirestrike Incident Maxair Drifter A-503 25-0193, Saturday 22 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 1989
Time:17:25
Type:Maxair Drifter A-503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0193
MSN: 250193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kairi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kairi, QLD
Destination airport:Kairi, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, the aircraft gear struck a set of three power lines. The pilot said that he misjudged the clearance over the second set of power lines located at the north-western end of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903843/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29284/aair198903843.pdf