Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush , Saturday 22 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monkayo, Compostela Valley -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted banana plantation terrain during an aerial application flight at Monkayo in the Compostela Valley. The agplane sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1065625/pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-in-compostela-valley-plantation

Location