This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51B Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | 354th FGp /353th FSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-12170 |
| MSN: | FT- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 110 km east of Cromer, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essax |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered engine trouble 10 miles northwest of Texel island, the Netherlands. The pilot bailed out east of Cromer.
The Mustang was on an escort flight operation to Bremen, Germany.
Pilot: Maj. O.M. Seaman O-388638 USAAF Margraten WOM
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3240C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 