| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 2012 |
| Time: | 07:36 |
| Type: | Shorts 360-300 |
| Owner/operator: | AIT Aviation |
| Registration: | 4X-AVP |
| MSN: | SH3758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosh Pina Airport -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sde Dov |
| Destination airport: | Rosh Pina |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 23, 2012, a regular flight from the company "Ait" from Sde Dov to the airport in Rosh Pina. At 7:36 am the plane landed on RWY 33 and then made a 180-degree turn on the runway to vacate. When leaving the runway to the right, the left-hand gear collapsed and the plane came to a stop with the tail sticking out into the runway area, 18 meters from the centreline.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://translate.google.es/translate?hl=&sl=iw&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Faiai.mot.gov.il%2Fbetihut-tisa-cbl%2Fdohot-hakira-cll%2F955-101-12 (Israel Aviation Accident Investigation Group)