| Date: | Friday 14 September 2018 |
| Time: | 10:56 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145EP |
| Owner/operator: | Ayit Aviation |
| Registration: | 4X-EMP |
| MSN: | 145037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tel Aviv-Sde-Dov Airport (SDV/LLSD) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Sde-Dov Airport (SDV/LLSD) |
| Destination airport: | Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-145EP (4X-EMP) was cleared to taxi to the stop bar at taxiway C in preparation for a departure from runway 03 at Tel Aviv-Sde-Dov Airport: "AIT 623 taxi Delta". The flight crew read back: "Delta back track 03 confirm?"
The controller interpreted this as a question and replied: "Affirm AIT 623", assuming the flight would hold at the stop bar.
Shortly afterward, the controller cleared a Cessna 172 (4X-CGJ) for landing on runway 03. As the Cessna continued the approach, the ERJ-145 crossed the stop bar and taxied onto the runway, backtracking to the threshold.
The controller then instructed the Cessna to go around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIAI
Location
Images:

Aerodrome chart LLSD (AIP Israel)