Accident Socata TB10 Tobago D-EDXV, Tuesday 26 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2000
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EDXV
MSN: 455
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gernsheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberschleißheim
Destination airport:Mönchengladbach
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Unexperienced pilot crashed after encountering bad weather with low clouds and light rain.

Sources:

BFU 3X278-0/00