| Date: | Monday 26 September 1988 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HEA |
| MSN: | 670612 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Nash, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lake Nash, NT |
| Destination airport: | Lake Nash, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flying downwind at 30 knots about 50 feet above the ground, the pilot attempted to increase power to accelerate the aircraft. There was no response from the engine, and engine and rotor RPM fell as he applied collective pitch. He attempted to slow the aircraft to land but the heel of the left skid hit the ground and the helicopter rolled on to its side. Examination of the helicopter revealed that a very close tolerance fitting in the linkage between the throttle valve and the mixture control valve caused severe binding. This prevented normal throttle movement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198803485 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803485/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29124/aair198803485.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 1997 |
VH-HEA |
|
0 |
1.6km E of Cotswold Station, QLD |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |