Wirestrike Incident Maxair Drifter 582 , Wednesday 14 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Maxair Drifter 582
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coromar, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinchilla, QLD
Destination airport:Coromar, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was delivering the aircraft to the new owner. The normal strip at the property was unserviceable so the use of another strip had been arranged. No mention was made by the owner of a powerline crossing near the end of the strip. The aircraft struck the powerline on late final approach and fell to the ground tail first. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803521/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33984/aair198803521.pdf