Accident Hughes 269C VH-TTZ, Thursday 30 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TTZ
MSN: 440294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Koolatah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kowanyama, QLD
Destination airport:Koolatah, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at Koolatah the pilot selected a grassed area alongside a track for landing. After landing he shut down the engine. Shortly afterwards flames were observed underneath the helicopter and the pilot and passenger abandoned the machine. The helicopter was completely destroyed by fire which had apparently been ignited by hot exhaust gases.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803466/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29064/aair198803466.pdf