| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 2016 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Aviation |
| Registration: | N4952X |
| MSN: | 2160R |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9503 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney pt6a-34ag |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brawley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brawley, CA (BWC) |
| Destination airport: | Brawley, CA (BWC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was departing on an agricultural application flight. After climbing to between 100 and 125 ft above ground level, he reduced engine power in order not to exceed red line. Soon after, the airplane stopped climbing and began to descend. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot initiated a forced landing, during which the right wing impacted terrain and the landing gear collapsed.
A postaccident examination revealed no preimpact anomalies with the engine or airplane systems that would have precluded normal operation. A weight and balance calculation determined that the airplane was operating within its weight and balance limitations at the time of the accident. The reason for the airplane’s inability to climb could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s inability to climb and subsequent impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR16LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location