Incident Hughes 269C VH-HJD, Friday 12 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1988
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HJD
MSN: 640317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was to be a period of solo practice exercises following the completion of a Commercial Licence flight test a number of weeks earlier. The pilot conducted a number of circuits and landings, and on this circuit was carrying out a power termination autorotation landing from 800 feet above the ground. As he commenced levelling the helicopter from the flare, he felt a bump at the tail. He landed the helicopter and shut the engine down. An inspection revealed that the tail rotor had contacted the ground, severing the tail rotor blades. The resultant vibration and imbalance caused the tail boom to fracture and the horizontal stabiliser to became detached. No pre-existing defect was found with the helicopter which could have contributed to the occurrence. It was evident that the pilot had misjudged his height above the ground during the landing flare.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802346/