| Date: | Friday 11 July 2008 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Tailwind Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N2068B |
| MSN: | T45-015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6256 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | along Highway 3091, near Erwinville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Erwinville, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A 26,090-hour commercial pilot maneuvered the airplane for an agricultural application pass when the airplane's landing gear contacted a transmission wire. The wire entangled with the airplane resulting in a loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot was able to egress the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no malfunctions or mechanical failures prior to contact with the transmission wire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the transmission wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location