Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader , Thursday 26 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F8U collided at 42,000 feet. Pilot Lt (jg) Robert C. Burlingame forced to eject. Ens. Paul H. Schulz managed to land at Moffett Field with a damaged stabilizer.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Napa Valley Register 27 June 1958, p2