Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 142414, Tuesday 30 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:VF-32 US Navy
Registration: 142414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed returning from a static display, pilot ejected but die. No further infos about this mishap

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness