Incident Boeing 757-351 (WL) N581NW, Sunday 16 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2018
Time:c. 22:00 Loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-351 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N581NW
MSN: 32982/1001
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B757 was scheduled to depart from San Francisco at 22:00 local time as DL1658 to Detroit. The number one engine started emitting smoke prior to take-off and the aircraft returned to the gate. Passengers were disembarked and replacement B757-351 aircraft N586NW was used in its place. This departed at 00:49 PST - almost 3 hours behind schedule. The affected B757 N581NW arrived at SFO earlier in the evening from MSP as DL1505.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/delta-air-lines-flight-smoke-evacuation-san-francisco-fire-emergency-a8542871.html
https://uk.style.yahoo.com/delta-flight-evacuated-smoke-pours-131433626.html
https://www.flightstats.com/v2/flight-details/DL/1658?year=2018&month=9&date=16&flightId=973474703

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n581nw
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n586nw

Location