Mid-air collision Accident Savannah VG 57YM/F-JQAS, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savannah VG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 57YM/F-JQAS
MSN: 03-05-51-224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Molineuf, Loir-et-Cher -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airport (XBQ/LFOQ)
Destination airport:Flavacourt ULM Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots of the two ultralight aircraft (Savannah VG, 57YM and Buse'Air 150, 75WQ) started the return flight to their base together after spending the day at Blois Le Breuil where there had been a microlight meeting. They lost visual and radio contact with each other. The pilot of the Savannah VG, the only person on board, looked in vain for the Buse'Air 150 that he was following. He decided to climb and struck the tail unit of the Buse'Air 150 which was flying above him, with his propeller and right wing.
The Savannah VG entered a spin. The pilot regained control of the microlight after having lost approximately 1000 ft but collided with the ground.
The pilot of the other microlight carried out an off-field landing.

Contributing factors to the loss of visual and radio contact and subsequent midair collision:
- The lack of experience in formation flying on the part of the 57YM pilot.
- Insufficient formalization of the formation flight on the part of the two pilots, during its preparation and execution. In particular, they had not established a strategy in case of loss of visual and/or radio contact between the two aircraft. Also, they did not verify that the radio contact was established between them at the end of the regrouping, in particular after the change of frequency which was envisaged.
- The relative positions of the sun and the 75WQ just before the collision which could have hindered the detection of the latter by the pilot of the 57YM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-en-vol-entre-deux-ulm/
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/loir-et-cher/molineuf-la-collision-aerienne-fait-un-blesse-grave

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: