Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N71BN, Friday 31 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71BN
MSN: CC11-00107
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:943 hours
Engine model:Cub Crafters CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield County, west Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapel Hill, NC (5NC5)
Destination airport:Lancaster, OH (LHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while descending from cruise flight to traffic pattern altitude, the airplane's engine began to run rough. He applied carburetor heat which made the roughness worse and when he then turned off carburetor heat, the engine lost all power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a farm field where the airplane nosed over in the high vegetation.

According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dew point were in the range of susceptibility for serious carburetor icing at descent power settings. The pilot's report of the accident listed no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane, and a recommendation to apply carburetor heat earlier at the beginning of the descent.

Based on the information available the airplane's engine likely lost power due to accumulation of carburetor ice due to the delayed application of carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: The delayed application of carburetor heat by the pilot which led to accumulation of carburetor ice, eventual loss of engine power, and the subsequent forced landing in high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71BN

Location

Media: