| Date: | Sunday 26 August 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Best Off Nynja |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 4X-ONZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rishon Lezion -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rishon Lezion |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot used an auxiliary battery ("Booster") to start the engine. He placed the booster in the cockpit, sat down on the right side of the cockpit, locked the parking brake and tried to start the engine. After seven consecutive attempts, the engine started and immediately reached a high rpm. The plane advanced immediately, turned 150 degrees to the right and hit a hangar wall.
Sources:
http://aiai.mot.gov.il/publication-cbl/hodahot-cll/1507-1262 