Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS-4b 4X-GAI, Friday 1 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS-4b
Owner/operator:
Registration: 4X-GAI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beit She'an -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider made a ground loop while landing in a plowed field between Beit She'an and Kibbutz Neve Eitan.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAI