Incident Cessna 650 Citation III 4X-CZA, Friday 29 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:
Registration: 4X-CZA
MSN: 650-0187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna Citation III began the take-off from runway 26 at Tel Aviv's Ben Gurion Airport in Israel. The airplane had three crew members, two medical personnel and two passengers on a patient's medical escort mission to Kazan Airport in Russia.
Shortly after the start of the takeoff roll, as the plane approached a speed of 70 knots, there were noises on the left side of the plane. The crew aborted the takeoff.
An inspection revealed that the two tires on the left-hand main landing gear were severely damaged, as well as some damage to parts of the left-wing.

An investigation failed to reveal the cause of the tire failure. Likely tire no.2 initially burst, followed by no.1 shortly afterwards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAI

Location